CLA-2-84:RR:NC:N1:102 M87404

Mr. Kenneth M. Carmon
Bay Brokerage, Inc.
44951 County Route 191 (Suite 201)
Wellesley Island, NY 13640

RE: The tariff classification of a linear ball bearing from Germany

Dear Mr. Carmon:

In your letter dated October 10, 2006 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client the Vapor Rail Division of Wabtec Canada.

The article in question is described as a self-aligning linear ball bearing, part number KS40-PP. You indicate that the bearing is 40 millimeters in diameter and incorporates floating seals. Descriptive information, including drawings, was submitted.

The applicable subheading for the bearing will be 8482.10.5012, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for linear ball bearings. The rate of duty will be 9 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Brock at 646-733-3009.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division